quinta-feira, 9 de abril de 2015

JACQUELINE MORABITO AT HOME



The Atmosphere in the interior designer, Jacqueline Morabito´s ,  Provence House

'I am first and foremost contemporary...,’



'but I am very concerned with the past. I like to see a house’s sediment, to see traces of the past and to reveal them. If you make a house too contemporary all of its charms disappear.’


 'Nothing is excessive, everything is balanced. There is luxury where you need it, simplicity where you don’t´




 'I think about everything from the smallest detail to the biggest gesture,’ 

photos  Martin Morell 
'luxe brute’








terça-feira, 7 de abril de 2015

LADY SINGS THE BLUES



A Century of a Lady

BILLIE AT 100

painting by Toronto artist Jody Hewgill

 photo-Herman-Leonard
Billie Holiday and Hazel Scott

Billie Holiday cooks a steak for her dog Mister in her apartment in the Harlem neighborhood of New York. Photo: Herman Leonard (1949)photos via PinterestDAzulterrA
Birth name: Eleanora Fagan Gough

Name change: Changed her name to “Billie Holiday” because of her admiration for film star “Billie Dove.” She was also known as “Lady Day.”

Occupation: Legendary jazz singer

Born April 7, 1915 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

SYROS I & II


The Atmosphere in Summer Houses, SYROS I & II,
 Syrus Island,Greece by Block722Architects









photo © Ioanna Roufopoulou


segunda-feira, 6 de abril de 2015

CARRINGTON

"Inn of the Dawn Horse", Self Portrait
LEONORA CARRINGHTON, the Surrealist Painter
Life & Work between Europe and México

"Painting is a need, not a choice."


"Dawn is the time when nothing breathes, the hour of silence. Everything is transfixed, only the light moves."


"I am as mysterious to myself as I am to others."

Leonora with her husband Max Hernest and sons

"Reason must know the heart's reasons and every other reason"

photos via net unknown

"The duty of the right eye is to plunge into the telescope, whereas the left eye interrogates the microscope."

domingo, 5 de abril de 2015

IN SILENCE

photo via pinterestDAzulterrA

The Atmosphere around the Capilla de Palmira Church in Cuernavaca, Mexico by Felix Candela (1959)

photo via wikipédia

“Every work of art is an interpretation of the world, of what you are thinking; a realization of your perception which creates and attempts a different world. In the end, a work of art is merely an offering to art.”